Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
14 spot ladybird

14 spot ladybird

14 spot ladybird

14 spot ladybird
Photo: Hans Arentsen

14 spot ladybird

14 spot ladybird

14 spot ladybird

Propylea quatuordecimpunctata Linnaeus

Français: Coccinelle à échiquier  
Deutsch: Schachbrett-Marienkäfer
Nederlands: Veertienstippelig lieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus:


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

PROQUA
Size min: 3.5mm - max: 5mm
Spots min: 10 - max: 14
Shieldcolor(s) Red Yellow


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Propylea conglobata (Illig.)




jonge larf Photo: Hans Arentsen



Larvae


Pop: Photo Gera Nieland


onderkant


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
PROQUA 14 spot ladybirdPropylea quatuordecimpunctatageel/zwart14
Overalaphids schildluis ZA
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x