Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
Adonis

Adonis

Adonis

Adonis

Adonis

Adonis' ladybird

Hippodamia variegata Goeze

Français: Coccinelle à friches  
Deutsch: Variabeler Flach-Marienkäfer
Nederlands: Ruigtelieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus: Hippodamia


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

HIPVAR
Size min: 3mm - max: 6mm
Spots min: 3 - max: 13
Shieldcolor(s) Red Orange


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Hippodamia doubledayi (Mulsant - Hippodamia tredecimsignata (Mulsant) - Hippodamia mutabilis (Scriba)





Photo: (c) Gera Nieland



Larf Photo: (c) Gera Nieland


Pop Photo Gera Nieland



AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
HIPVAR Adonis' ladybirdHippodamia variegatarood/zwart2 tot 7
Houdt van droge ruigtenaphids vz
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x