Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
13 spot ladybird
Photo: Gea van Veen

13 spot ladybird
Photo: Andreas Herrmann

13 spot ladybird
Photo: Corry van Elzelingen

13 spot ladybird
Photo: Corry van Elzelingen

13 spot ladybird
Photo: Corry van Elzelingen

13 spot ladybird

Hippodamia tredecimpunctata Linaeus

Français: Coccinelle à 13 points  
Deutsch: Dreizehnpunktiger Flach-Marienkäfer
Nederlands: Dertienstippelig lieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus: Hippodamia


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

HIPTRE
Size min: 5.5mm - max: 7mm
Spots min: 13 - max: 13
Shieldcolor(s) Red Orange Yellow


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Hippodamia tibialis (Say) - Hippodamia signata (Faldermann) - Hippodamia timberlakei (Capra) - Hippodamia impictipennis (Fairmaire, 1876)




Photo: J.A. van Erkelens


Photo: J.A. van Erkelens


Photo: J.A. van Erkelens


Photo: J.A. van Erkelens


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
HIPTRE 13 spot ladybirdHippodamia tredecimpunctataRood/zwart13
aphids
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x