Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
Orange ladybird

Orange ladybird

Orange ladybird

Orange ladybird

Orange ladybird

Orange ladybird
larve

Orange ladybird

Halyzia sedecimguttata Linnaeus

Français: Grande Coccinelle orange  
Deutsch: Sechzehnfleckiger Pilz-Marienkäfer
Nederlands: Meeldauwlieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Psylloborini
Genus: Halyzia


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

HALSED
Size min: 6mm - max: 9mm
Spots min: 16 - max: 16
Shieldcolor(s) Orange Yellow


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Halyzia pallasii (Mulsant, 1850)




winter agglomeratie


nog meer!


ventrale zijde


larf

Popae


Photo: Ben Hamers larve


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
HALSED Orange ladybirdHalyzia sedecimguttataoranje/wit16
Lichtrijk bos, oa. op esdoornmeeldauwschimmels VZ
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x