Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
Pine ladybird
Photo: Frank Köhler

Pine ladybird
Photo: Tim Faasen

Pine ladybird

Pine ladybird
Photo: Hans Arentsen

Pine ladybird
Photo: Ben Hamers larve

Pine ladybird

Brumus quadripustulatus Linnaeus

Français: Coccinelle à virgules  
Deutsch: Vierfleckiger Schildlaus-Marienkäfer
Nederlands: Viervleklieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Chilocorinae
Tribus: Chilocorini
Genus: Exochomus


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

EXOQUA
Size min: 3mm - max: 5mm
Spots min: 2 - max: 4
Shieldcolor(s) Deep-brown


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Exochomus quadripustulatus






Larvae

Popae


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
EXOQUA Pine ladybirdBrumus quadripustulatuszwart/rood4
Naaldbosaphids schildluis VA
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x