Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
7 spot ladybird

7 spot ladybird

7 spot ladybird

7 spot ladybird

Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus

Français: Coccinelle à sept points  
Deutsch: Siebenpunkt
Nederlands: Zevenstippelig lieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus:


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

COCSEP
Size min: 5.5mm - max: 8mm
Spots min: 7 - max: 7
Shieldcolor(s) Red Orange


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Coccinella divaricata (Olivier) - Coccinella confusa (Wiedemann, 1823) - Coccinella brucki (Mulsant, 1866)




Onderkant



Kop detail

Larvae

Popae


Imago


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
COCSEP 7 spot ladybirdCoccinella septempunctatazwart/rood7
Zeer algemene kever. Op struiken, planten, niet in het bosaphids
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x