Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
Scarce 7 spot ladybird
Photo: Jeroen Mentens

Scarce 7 spot ladybird
Photo: Jeroen Mentens

Scarce 7 spot ladybird
Photo: Jeroen Mentens

Scarce 7 spot ladybird

Scarce 7 spot ladybird
Larve Photo: (C) JF Godeau

Scarce 7 spot ladybird

Coccinella magnifica Redtenbacher

Français: Coccinelle éclatante  
Deutsch: Ameisen-Siebenpunkt
Nederlands: Schitterend lieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus:


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

COCMAG
Size min: 5.5mm - max: 8mm
Spots min: 7 - max: 7
Shieldcolor(s) Red Orange


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Coccinella distincta (Faldermann) - Coccinella labilis (Mulsant, 1846)




Larve Photo: (c) JF Godeau


Prepop Photo: (c) JF Godeau



AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
COCMAG Scarce 7 spot ladybirdCoccinella magnificarood/zwart7 of 9
Altijd in de buurt van nesten van de rode bosmieraphids zz
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x