Stippen...

Stippen! (Spots!)



  Click on the pictures to enlarge.    < previous species -- next species >
10 spot ladybird

10 spot ladybird

10 spot ladybird
Photo: Hans Arentsen

10 spot ladybird
Pas uitgeslopen

10 spot ladybird

10 spot ladybird
photo: Gera Nieland

10 spot ladybird
photo: Gera Nieland

10 spot ladybird

Adalia decempunctata Linnaeus

Français: Coccinelle à 10 points  
Deutsch: Zehnpunkt
Nederlands: Tienstippelig lieveheersbeestje


  
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Coccinellini
Genus:


This is a summary derived from the original dutch text.
Not all text is translated.
Click here for the complete (dutch) page.

ADADEC
Size min: 3.5mm - max: 5mm
Spots min: 2 - max: 10
Shieldcolor(s) Red Orange Reddish-brown


Distribution map provided by Waarneming.nl


Synonym: Adalia variabilis (Fabricius) - Adalia quadripunctata (Linnaeus) - Adalia variabilis (Herbst)






Larvae


pop Photo: Gera Nieland


pop Photo: Gera Nieland


AbreviationEnglish nameScientific nameColoursNumber of spots
ADADEC 10 spot ladybirdAdalia decempunctataoranje/zwart10
Loofbosaphids VA
   







Found an error? please report here. ©opyright message here. Photos, unless stated otherwise © Kees van der Krieke.

sluiten x